Double posting / reply echo echo echo....

Bargain_Hunter

I give Quaddies a bad name
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
1
Location
The 'Rose. Vokkol "Prim" about it....
Please have a look, some replies are duplicating.
I see other Members with same issue.
Both on my labpop and fablet, sometimes I get a 'leave page / stay on page' pop up and reply is either gone or duplicated.
Thanks.
 

Lands

One tequila, two tequila...
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
641
Reaction score
0
Location
Boksburg
Fok, one answer at a time is more than enough from you! :icon_mrgreen:
 

red_eye_righley

The Standard Thing
Joined
Apr 7, 2014
Messages
4,978
Reaction score
4
I had it too, if you get the leave page thing just leave, your kakpraat is there - but only once.

I hope Oz doesnt have this issue, as lekker as his trailers are I dont want to see them twice :thumbs up:

Chiver, you go buck wild though buddy.
 

Bargain_Hunter

I give Quaddies a bad name
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
1
Location
The 'Rose. Vokkol "Prim" about it....
I had it too, if you get the leave page thing just leave, your kakpraat is there - but only once.

I hope Oz doesnt have this issue, as lekker as his trailers are I dont want to see them twice :thumbs up:

Chiver, you go buck wild though buddy.
Nah, some had vanished. But it's all good. I had kak replies, anyways. Prob new Moto BS Filter?

Fark, he's almost 10k PC, he'll crash the server if his posts double tap....
 

Lands

One tequila, two tequila...
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
641
Reaction score
0
Location
Boksburg
WTF. i fixed that for you not so long ago. who farked it up this time ?
Same lady rider.... Apparently disconnecting plug before removing trailer from vehicle isn't required
 

Mark800XC

Old and Slow
Staff member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
8,796
Reaction score
17
Location
On the Interzwebs
Please post in this thread with the specifics of a double post problem if you experience it.

I need to know the following:

Did you use the quick reply editor.
What browser you are using.
 

Kronos

Forum Member
Joined
May 18, 2015
Messages
755
Reaction score
0
Location
Fontainbleau
used reply with quote

typed my message and when I clicked on post quick reply I get a pop up with leave or stay options, when I refresh the page my post is there, but if you stay on the same page and click post again thats when its getting submitted twice

Using Chrome

maybe your SQL backend is poked !!! remove the thumbthrottle maybe?
 

BigMike

Medium Mike
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
6,380
Reaction score
3
Location
Johannesburg
chrome and reply, reply with quote and quick reply.

chrome have a window pop up asking if you want to leave or stay on the page
 

Bargain_Hunter

I give Quaddies a bad name
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
1
Location
The 'Rose. Vokkol "Prim" about it....
250, have a peep at my last posts on Ozzy freds.
Shows updates etc.

Tablet. Fcuk knoiws. Android. Best I can say.

O ja, same on my pc. Chrome. i7 wharra wharra. Cone drink branbas i show you. Bring ice.

- - - Updated - - -

Always reply with quote if quoting a post

- - - Updated - - -

Or poist with quick repky

- - - Updated - - -

Ah ok. I gettit
 

red_eye_righley

The Standard Thing
Joined
Apr 7, 2014
Messages
4,978
Reaction score
4
Did you use the quick reply editor: Yes
What browser you are using: Chrome

- - - Updated - - -

And it only happens sometimes (methinks it has to do with interwebs speed as when its malema slow it happens, when not it doesnt).

- - - Updated - - -

PS: this updated feature is effing lekker, well done

- - - Updated - - -

PS: you're still a doos though, dont let the compliment get to your head
 
Top